Estimate a rural-urban input-output table for Indian economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIMPO Kazushige  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (80226349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKITA Koichi  神戸夙川学院大学, 観光学部 (00454786)
Research Collaborator MATHUR Ritu  TERI大学, 教授
SHIMIZU Kengo  慶應義塾大学, 商学研究科
FUSE Naoki  慶應義塾大学, 商学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords農村都市産業連関表 / インド / 国際情報交換 / 都市農村地域産業連関表 / 産業連関分析 / 地域産業連関表 / 産業連関表 / 農村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a rural-urban inter-regional input-output table for Indian economy. In the world there are a lot of multi-regional input-output tables for countries, states or smaller regions. However, as long as we know this is the first attempt to estimate a rural-urban inter-regional input-output table. Since many developing countries are characterized by dual economy, we need an analytical tool to investigate the differences in industrial structures and interdependency between rural and urban areas. Using the input-output table we estimated, we conducted a LCA and a couple of scenario analysises to study the effects of energy transition in rural households.