Analysis of system for network infrastructure and structural separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2013-2014)
Fukuyama Heisei University (2012)
Principal Investigator
URANISHI SHUJI  大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (80362820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Fumitoshi  神戸大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (60263365)
NAKAYAMA Noriyoshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (90278854)
TANAKA Tomoyasu  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20511182)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords規制政策 / 構造分離 / 費用 / 経済成長 / 鉄道 / 電力 / 郵便 / ネットワーク産業 / インフラ / 維持管理 / 上下分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on the structural separation policy as a new regulatory policy alternative to traditional natural monopoly regulation for the network industry has been introduced in developed countries. From the results of empirical analysis for the railway and electricity in OECD countries, we obtained the following conclusions. 1) Certain conditions are required on the train density in the vertical separation of the railway will bring the cost reduction effect, 2) In OECD countries, the impact on economic growth due to the structural separation of the electricity is small.
In addition, as issues related to introduction of competition, we conducted the following analysis of the postal service. 3) International comparison of postal operators by the governance structure and management strategy.