The optimum timing of the real estate investment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Yoshiro  明治大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (60284353)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不動産市場 / 不動産開発 / 複占モデル / リアルオプション / 複占市場 / 投資タイミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we make the analysis for the timing of the real estate investment. First, we develop the real option models in the duopoly market, where the income variables of the developed real estate are related to the geometric Brownian motion process. Second we consider how the timing of the investment for the real estate is affected by the asymmetry of information about the cost of development between the leader and the follower in the duopoly market. Using the our real option model, we show the relationship for the business cycle of real estate market, the asymmetry of information between the leader/the follower and the market condition. On the other hand, we make the price index and the cap rate model of real estate market of the centre of Tokyo for the numerical analysis of the real option models.