Theoretical and empirical studies on human capital Kuznets curve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyushu International University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Takashi  九州国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50150389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMODA Yasunobu  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30437280)
MATSUO Miki  九州国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50437282)
SAITO Takashi  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60437283)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords所得格差 / 人的資本 / 経済発展 / 論文 / 国際学会 / 教育格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have presented a model that generates the human capital Kuznets curve without assuming increasing returns to education. In the theoretical literature, the human capital Kuznets curve is derived by assuming increasing returns to scale in models that set human capital accumulation as the engine of economic growth. In contrast, introducing Stone-Geary preferences, we show that the Kuznets curve can be derived, without assuming increasing returns, in a two perods OLG model. In the early stages of economic development, poor individuals must prioritize consumption for subsistence over the education of their children. Only rich individuals can adequately educate their children, as education is a luxury good. Thus, the gap in human capital expands between poor and rich households. As the economy grows, however, education expenditure rises. The marginal productivity of education expenditure diminishes, and the gap in human capital falls.