Empirical study of the capital structure of the US and Japanese firms
Project/Area Number |
24530341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Chuo University (2013-2014) University of Tsukuba (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 資本構成 / ペッキング・オーダー理論 / トレード・オフ理論 / コーポレート・ファイナンス / 株主構成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main objectives of this research,‘Empirical study of the capital structure of the US and Japanese firms’are investigations of the following issues while referring to some theories and hypotheses developed in the US. This research first empirically examined the differentials of capital structure of the US and Japanese firms, and then investigated the relations between capital structure and corporate performance, capital structure and equity ownership, and capital structure and corporate liquidity. Using firm data and econometric methodology, we obtained several significant results not only on the above issues but also on the relations between corporate solvency and capital structure and the financial behaviors of Japanese firms before and after the US Lehman shock.