Project/Area Number |
24530346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TETSUO Ono 大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50305661)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 借入制約 / 経済成長 / 投票 / 人的資本 / 社会保障 / 公教育 / 政治経済 / 失業 / 財政政策 / 高齢化 / 国債 / 多数決投票 / 世帯構成 / 派生年金受給権利 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, I examined three issues. Firstly, I analyzed how a change in the household composition affects social security policy. In particular, I focused on the borrowing constraint of low-income households, and its impact on their preferences for social security. Secondly, I developed a politico-economic model of economic growth and social security, and showed how population aging affects the political decision on fiscal policy, and how it in turn affects economic growth. Thirdly, I added public education into the above-mentioned model as an alternative redistribution policy, and showed the effect of population aging on the allocation of tax revenue between the two redistributive policies.