The Effect of Corporate Governance on Stock Price Volatility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiro Arikawa  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (90308156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUSADA Yosuke  産業能率大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40460258)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコーポレートガバナンス / 株式所有構造 / 株価の情報効率性 / 情報開示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the relationship between the firm level disclosure, ownership structure and stock price informativeness.First, we find that stock price informativeness, as measured by firm-specific stock return variation, increases with the quality of a firms' disclosure level. The better firm disclosure leads to the higher price informativeness.
We also argue about the role of foreign investors as the informed trader on the relationship between stock price and stock price informativeness. We find that the effect of information disclosure on the stock price informativeness is larger when foreign shareholders have more share. The results indicate that the significant levels of ownership by foreign shareholders as the informed trader should be associated with greater monitoring and increased access to firm-specific information, possibly facilitating information transfers.