The Development of Malaysian Multinational Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SARUWATARI Keiko  東北大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80178821)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマレーシア / マレーシア多国籍企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malaysia is rapidly becoming an important player of outward direct investments recently. Its biggest players are state-owned firms in natural resources like PETRONAS (Petroliam Nasional Berhad) which was ranked in the Fortune Global 500 companies list for the year of 2012. PETRONAS is winning market share abroad especially in African countries recently. In spite of their big presence and importance on the global arena, their behaviors rarely drew researchers’ attention that instead directs to those of BRICs’ firms.
Under this project, therefore, it is opportune to examine the globalization of Malaysian state-owned firms in natural resources to search for their competitive advantages and the role of the government, banks or other institutions or factors that might have played in their building competitive advantages.