Living environments, infant mortality and disease in modern Japan
Project/Area Number |
24530397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomobe kenichi 大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00227646)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 乳児死亡 / 疾病構造 / 生活環境 / 死亡統計 / 出生力 / 主体均衡 / 工業化 / 都市化 / 家族経済 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project researched on the relationship between industrialization, urbanization mortality and disease environment, as indexes of standards of living of the contemporary people in Japan, on the context of household economy changed at the process of modernization of Japan. Especially, much attention will be paid to how the changing living environment came from the change of infectious disease like tuberculosis and so on gave affect to their standards of living measured by ingfant mortality, marital fertility and physical indexes such as height and weight of children.