Ownership Structure and Corporate Governance in the Prewar Period Japan: 1890-1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionFerris University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Nao  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 准教授 (90350412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Hideaki  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (60182028)
YUKI Takenobu  秀明大学, 総合経営学部, 専任講師 (80613679)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAJO Toru  阪南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20453988)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済史 / 経営史 / 金融史 / 企業金融 / 企業統治 / 株式市場 / 株主総会 / 取締役会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project researched on the corporate financing and governance of prewar Japanese corporations, which are known to be shareholder-oriented. Using the newly constructed database consisting of the financial data and the ownership structures of large manufacturing corporations, we analyzed several aspects of the corporate financing and governance of prewar Japanese corporations, in concrete terms, (a) changes of financing of the Japanese corporations, (b) determinants of corporate ownership structure, (c) resource allocations by mergers and acquisitions (M&A), (d) corporate governance practices inside shareholder meetings and boards of directors, (e) payout policy, and so on.