Development Aid and Germany in the Context of the World Bank's Finances:1956-1972
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKA AYAKO  愛知淑徳大学, ビジネス学部, 教授 (40329834)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際金融史 / 世界銀行 / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germany's full-fledged participation in providing development assistance began in the mid-1950s. The nation rapidly turned around, changing from one that received aid to one that supplied development finance; it established the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation in 1961. Germany’s relationship with the World Bank developed substantially from the late 1950s through the early 1960s. In the late 1960s, Germany issued large volumes of World Bank bonds, further strengthening its relationship with the organization. During this process, Deutsche Bank and Dresdner Bank also became actively involved in the World Bank’s finances. The World Bank used Deutsche Marks not just for reconstruction aid to European countries that were not members of the European Economic Community(EEC), but also for development aid in Asia and Central and South America.