Practice turn in organizational ethics studies: Toward the realization of ethical organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Takashi  専修大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20352015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDAGAWA Motokazu  西南学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70409481)
YOTSUMOTO Masato  明治大学, 研究知財戦略機構, 研究推進員(客員研究員) (90547796)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords組織の倫理 / ナラティヴ / 実践 / ストーリーテリング / 国際情報交換:アメリカ / 経営組織 / 対話 / ネオプラグマティズム / 国際情報交換(アメリカ) / 倫理 / 組織の倫理化 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to construct a new research perspective that contributes to realize organizational ethics. Two research approaches, normative approach and critical approach, have been engaged on organizational ethics previously. Both of these approaches have clarified norm or oppressive aspects of ethical rules, plans or organizational structure. However, these research approaches have not clarified how to realize organizational ethics. In this regard, our research applies the insights from narrative approach of social constructionism to tackle above remaining issues. Narrative approach focuses on the generative aspect of dialogue between actors to generate social reality. Based on the insights, we propose generative aspect of organizational ethics thorough dialogical process.