A Detailed and Extended Study on the relationship among IT Investment, Organisational Characteristics and Firm Performance
Project/Area Number |
24530428
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 組織特性 / IT投資 / 経営成果 / IT支出 / 組織IQ / 補完性 / 非対称補完性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two important results were obtained through the research. First, the analysis of detailed organisational capabilities, IT investment and firm performance resulted in three main results: (1) that External Information Awareness and Internal Knowledge Dissemination are complementary to IT investment, (2) that Organisational Focus and Continuous Innovation are not significantly related to IT investment, and (3) that Effective Decision Architecture is substitutive to IT investment. The third result is especially important in the sense that IT investment does not automatically cause more delegation and/or decentralisation, which is against the conventional wisdom. Secondly, since the data for economic census became available during the research period, a new research methodology was researched and confirmed as a valid approach.