Training Program and Business System in Japansese Local Shipbuilding Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO KUMIKO  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (90437450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Yuki  中京大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00614702)
SAKAMOTO Masao  大手前大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (40449864)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人材育成 / 事業システム / 地域基幹産業 / 技能形成 / キャリア / 造船 / 因島モデル / 場と介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the process of establishing inter-organizational collaboration and making training programs by focusing on the interaction among members from different organizations. As cases studies, we examined an inter-organizational collaboration for conducting training programs for new employees in the shipbuilding industry in Innnoshima ,Imabari, Oita, Aioi, Higashinihon , Japan. The study clarifies the process of collaboration and determines some implications about the collaboration process. Those Japanese local shipbuilding industries get 3 benefits (Cost, Skill and Career Development) through managing “Innnoshima Model”.