Development of the Integrated Framework of Green Supply Chain Management for Improving both Economic and Environmental Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Seigo  宇部工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30290795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Yasuo  宇部工業高等専門学校, 経営情報学科, 教授 (70321487)
HASAMA Masayoshi  宇部工業高等専門学校, 経営情報学科, 講師 (20609789)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経営情報 / サプライチェーンマネジメント / 環境経営 / 経営学 / SCM / 情報共有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project treated the development of the integrated framework of green supply chain management for seeking to achieve both economic and environmental performance. We conducted exploratory factor analysis and extracted the following two factors: 'profits and value creation motive' and 'adaptation to environment motive'. Then, we identified five constructs, namely, environmental commitment, supplier collaboration, supplier assessment, information sharing among suppliers, and business process improvement. These explanatory variables are used to form a structural model explaining the environmental and economic performance. The model was analyzed using the data from a survey of sample of manufacturing firms in Japan. The results suggest that the degree of supplier collaboration has an influence on the environmental performance directly. While, the impact of supplier assessment on the environmental performance is mediated by the information sharing and/or business process improvement.