Comparative Analysis of Business Groups in the Global Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
COLPAN Asli  京都大学, 白眉センター, 准教授 (70511286)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsビジネス・グループ / 大企業 / 経済発展 / 経営組織 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 経営戦略 / 開発途上経済 / 国際経営 / ヨーロッパ / 北アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By encompassing developed as well as emerging economies this research revealed the historical and cross-national patterns of the strategy and structure of business groups in different economic environments.
The conventional institutional arguments regard the business group form as a second-best economic organization that may survive thanks to diverse and specific market and institutional contexts in different nations over time. While this may be true in certain cases for some business groups, my study further argues that business groups do actively or even proactively respond to the institutional as well as market forces that should yield lower-than competitive level of market returns. This implies that environmental differences in markets and institutions may not automatically mean a “one-fits-all” business model, but one needs to systematically look at the resources, strategies and structures adopted by individual groups to understand the effectiveness of the group organization