Leadership in managing diversity and its developmental process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI MAMI  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (80289256)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダイバーシティ / リーダーシップ / パフォーマンス / 変革型リーダーシップ / サブグループ / フォールトライン / 複雑性 / インクルージョン / 人材の多様性 / 経営成果 / 女性管理職 / 女性 / 外国人 / リーダー開発 / グローバル化 / 組織成果 / グローバル経営 / 人的資源管理 / 人材開発 / ポジティブアクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding leadership in managing diversity, the following findings have emerged.
1) Based on interviews of a multi-national team, the leadership style that results in high performance differs according to project complexity. 2) A diversity climate survey of employees of a single company has shown that an inclusive leadership style has positive effects on team performance in teams with strong faultlines. 3) A survey of Japanese listed companies shows that a CEO’s transformational leadership style influences inclusive diversity initiatives and the participative decision-making climate while the board’s fault lines detract from transformational leadership's impact on diversity initiatives and climate. Weakened fault lines (of age, external working experience, educational background and knowledge) are essential to maintaining transformational leadership's effects.