Research on Strategy and Organization of Automobile Parts / Materials Companies in Emerging Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionMusashi University (2014)
Kanto Gakuin University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
ITO Seigo  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80612275)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自動車部品 / 調達現地化 / 国際開発分業 / 新興国調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to understand how the international division of labor should be realized in the automobile parts industry from the viewpoint of localization in emerging markets, where we conducted quantitative and qualitative research on the strategy and organization of Japanese-affiliated automobile parts suppliers. The overall outcome of the study confirmed that localization in production function is in progress. However, it was also confirmed that local procurement on the deeper level has not made much progress, because local companies as secondary suppliers have not been developed sufficiently. Moreover, in the development function little progress could be confirmed in the international division of labor in the fields of R&D and basic design, which showed that localization in the fields of R&D and basic design does not have significant importance for automobile parts suppliers.