International Comparisons on Profitaility among Corporate Joint Ventures, Mergers, and Wholly-owned Subsidiaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Yasuo  愛知大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (00096744)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords企業合弁 / 直接投資 / ASEAN / 収益性 / 分散分析 / Orbis データベース / Orbis データベース / ASEAN3か国 / 東アジア3か国 / 収益性分析 / 外資系企業総覧 / 国際合弁 / 米国系企業 / 欧米系企業 / 日本の企業 / East Asia / 進出形態 / 子会社 / 成長率 / マレーシア / タイ / シンガポール / フィリピン / 海外進出企業 / Orbisデータベース / 日本の多国籍企業 / ICT 産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using data of Malaysia and Thai provided by the ORBIS database, a multiple regression model has been applied in this research and the results reveal that some parent’s financial ratios have influence on the subsidiaries financial performance. Moreover, the parent company’s ‘R&D per operating value’, ‘profit margin,’ and ‘solvency ratio’ are the best indicators of the performance of the subsidiaries in the two-host countries.
By analyzing 24 ICT companies in ASEAN counties such as Thailand, Malaysia, and Philippines; and 231 ICT companies in East Asia; Japan, China and South Korea by Our empirical results shows that East Asia shows a good performance in Sales Growth Rate but low performance in Profitability Ratio compare to ASEAN in the ICT industry. By comparing the performance of each country, China shows positive performance in the Sales Growth while Malaysia has the low performance in Profitability Ratio; ROSF, ROCE and Korea with its ROA, Profit Margin and EBITDA.