The global product development strategy and the process of new product development activities of overseas subsidiary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TADA Kazumi  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50582805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Satoshi  北海道大学大学院, 経済学研究科, 教授 (00232679)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多国籍企業 / 海外子会社 / 製品開発 / 内部環境 / 現地環境 / グローバルな成果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this research are to reveal the process that the product development activities of an overseas subsidiary generate global results and the ideal strategy of global product development in multinational company. We analyzed the followings; 1) internal environmental factors of multinational company, 2)external environmental factors (local environmental factors) of overseas subsidiary, 3)overseas subsidiary factors , 4)industrial factors (characteristics of each industry), and 5) the influence of these factors on the process of product development activities in the overseas subsidiary and its performance. The results of case studies and questionnaire surveys suggest that the above four factors influence product development activities in an overseas subsidiary and its performance in several ways.