The growing luxury market in East Asia and the role of Japanese department stores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Rika  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (00326480)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラグジュアリー / 奢侈品 / 百貨店 / ブランド / 東アジア / 特選 / ラグジュアリーブランド / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrates that luxury brands did not automatically expand their market in Japan with the development of the Japanese economy and the increasing incomes of consumers. They depended on Japanese department stores to support the expansion of the luxury market in Japan. And for the department stores, the luxury market was a vital path for their continued development during the second half of the twentieth century. This development of the luxury market in Japan was different process from not only the Western luxury markets but also Chinese luxury market.