The relationship of price control and profitability in the service industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
AOKI AKIMICHI  専修大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80338847)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレベニューマネジメント / 管理会計 / 価格コントロール / レベニュー・マネジメント / イールド・マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to find the difference of management control practices between short term price control and long term price control by sending questionnare to hotels which are typical capacity-constraint companies. To enhance short term financial measure, importants control measures which should be emphasized are different by whether it is high season or not. Though many revenue management articles focusd on price control, I found that demand forecast phase and capacity control phase are also so important to enhance short term financial measures especially in high season.