A Study on Tax Avoidance Measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2013-2014)
Aichi University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA HIROKI  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70256684)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords税負担削減行動 / カレント実効税率 / 残余BTD / total BTD / BTD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the characteristics and usefulness of tax avoidance measures in Japan. For three tax avoidance measures (i.e, current effective tax rates (ETR), residual book-tax differences (BTD), and total BTD), their trends, differences among the industries, determinants, and differences between parent-only and consolidated measures are investigated. My investigations reveal that consolidated current ETRs (total BTDs) are larger (smaller) than parent-only current ETRs (total BTDs) and their determinants are similar, and that residual BTDs are very similar to total BTDs in Japan.