Internal Controls and Financial Reporting Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce (2014)
福島学院大学短期大学部 (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Masumi  千葉商科大学, 会計ファイナンス研究科, 教授 (90249219)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUDA Shin'ya  名古屋市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40311431)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords利益の質 / 会計発生高の質 / 会計的裁量行動 / 実体的裁量行動 / 内部統制 / Tone at the Top / ガバナンス / 監査の質 / Earnings management / Earnings quality / Corporate governance / Accruals management / Real management / Internal controls / Empirical study / material weaknesses / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 実証分析 / 裁量的発生高
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines whether J-SOX impacted earnings quality and earnings management for public firms in Japan. This study suggests that accruals quality improves after the passage of J-SOX for control firms and that forecast accuracy improves post-J-SOX for both control firms and material weaknesses disclosing firms (MW firms). While earnings management remains unchanged in the post-J-SOX period for control firms, both accruals and real earnings management are changed after the passage of J-SOX for MW firms. Also, this study examines whether the tone at the top is positively associated with earnings quality. This study observed a statistically significant relation between the measure of cash flow prediction accuracy and tone at the top (TATT). This suggests that TATT is significantly associated with accuracy of cash flow predictions.