| Project/Area Number |
24530658
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
OTANI NAOKO 東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50364716)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAKUSHIJI Katsuyuki 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00611378)
SHIMAZAKI Akihiko 東洋大学, 現代社会総合研究所, 客員研究員 (00287559)
TODAKA Yumi (SHIKATA Yumi) 宮崎公立大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10316200)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OGAWA Yukiko 東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 奨励研究員 (60459831)
KAWAKAMI Takayuki 明海大学, 総合教育センター, 講師 (20594203)
KAWASHIMA Yasuhiro 東洋大学, 現代社会総合研究所, 客員研究員 (00438805)
DATE Yasuhiro 帝京大学, 文学部, 講師 (10570153)
| Research Collaborator |
FUKUDA Tomomi 東洋大学, 現代社会総合研究所, 奨励研究員
MATSUMOTO Kenji 東洋大学, 現代社会総合研究所, 客員研究員
YANASE Toru 東洋大学, 現代社会総合研究所, 奨励研究員
AKAO Mitsushi 元日本新聞協会
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | マス・コミュニケーション研究 / 犯罪報道 / 個人情報・プライバシー情報 / 内容分析 / フレーム分析 / 受け手の評価 / 犯罪報道の実際 / 受け手の報道評価 / マス・メディア報道 / 新聞 / 報道被害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examines how victim/suspect has been described in recent crime reports in Japan, and raises questions from the perspective of attitudes towards privacy.The objectives of this study are twofold; (1) we examine how privacy/personal information about criminal cases are reported in the Japanese media based on quantitative analyses; and (2) we investigate the foundations on which the Japanese media reporting criminal cases are based in terms of “time frame" (i.e., past, present and future), and “space frame” (i.e., personal, community, and society). In the modern era, the mass media forms an integral part of our perceived reality and our awareness of norms. In this context, we believe that studying the current situation of how victim/suspect are described in crime reports is useful for identifying the damage caused to the subjects of the reports, and for obtaining ideas for improvement.