Historical Analysis of Social Movement Unionism, Based on the Case of Minamata Disease Struggles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akira  法政大学, 大原社会問題研究所, 専任研究員 (20318611)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords労働運動 / 社会運動 / 公害問題 / 水俣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, based on interviews of former union leaders of Shin Nihon Chioss Union (the SNU) and on archival research of materials owned by the Open Research Center for Minamata Studies, examined industrial relations at Chisso and alliances between the SNU and social movements of Minamata disease patients and their supporters in the 1960s and in the early 1970s. The research showed that contentious industrial relations since the labor dispute in 1962-63 contributed to the coalition formation between the SNU and social movement organizations, and that union-social movmenemt coalitions were based on personal networks of activists. The finidings of the research were made public by presentations at academic conferences and published articles.