Cultural Identity and Ethnic Community of Japanese Women Immigrated to the US in Postwar Era.
Project/Area Number |
24530662
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Musashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 国際移動 / 日系人 / ジェンダー / エスニシティ / 文化的アイデンティティ / アメリカン・コミュニティ・サーベイ / 移民 / アメリカ / 社会関係資本 / 移住 / 新一世 / 国際 / エスニック・コミュニティ / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims to research how Japanese immigrant women in post war era construct their cultural identity and ethnic community in San Francisco Bay Area. On the basis of 1) interviews I had conducted with 22 Japanese women who immigrated to California after the Second World War, and 2) the secondary data analysis of American Community Survey 2011 PUMS data, I found following results. First, the ACS data showed that some characteristics of immigrant Japanese women changed as the time went by. The thing that changed most was the ratio of Japanese women who became US citizens. Second, the interview data showed that Japanese immigrant women in post war era view that “Japanese” is not a single ethnicity. They often stated that they are different from Japanese Americans or War Brides who immigrated to the US prior to them. Third, at the same time, their ethnic ties are sometime stronger than their family ties. They made formal and informal reciprocal networks to support each other.