Constructing a generative model for a community based social support network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Oshita Yumi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 准教授 (00382367)
Research Collaborator Kamo Kiyoshi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 名誉教授
Larry M. Gant  University of Michigan, School of Social Work, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサポート・ネットワーク / 生成モデル / 社会構成主義 / CMM理論 / 循環的質問法 / 効果測定 / 技法論 / 国際共同研究 / リフレクション / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research generated four clear results as follows: First, the a clear and sophisticated definition of the support network was generated, from the point of view of mutual feedback loop process wherein a material object is personalized and a person is materialized. Second, the categorization of intervention skills in the therapy was systematized. Each of the social worker's therapeutic messages which have plural purposes, are divided into a main purpose and a secondary purpose and categorized based on the categories of circular questions. Third, the development of measurement methods for the generative processes of the differentiation of the elements which composed meaning construction and behavior selection was illustrated using a case study. Fourth, an international clinical research program for a generative support network was started. The client in the United States dealing with irritable bowel syndrome was able to generate, more a functional, life-script through this approach.