Study on Legal Policy Regarding Support for Grandparents as Kinship Carers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Yukihiro  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (40264171)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords祖父母 / キンシップケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to consider the legal policy regarding support for grandparents as kinship carers. Kinship care means“family-based care within the child's extended family or with close friends of the family known to the child, whether formal or informal in nature”(United Nations,‘Guidelines for the Alternative Care of Children’).
In the first place, I analyze the legal structure regarding formal kinship care in Japan (i.e. “Shinzoku Satooya”), and pointed out some problems. Next, I consider the policies and practices regarding kinship care in the UK and Ireland to get suggestions for Japanese legal policy. The reason for choosing the UK and Ireland is that kinship care for children who cannot live with their parents is popular in these countries. Lastly, I make some suggestions from the policies and practices in the UK and Ireland to improve the Japanese situation.