Development of collaboration skills dealing with elder abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SOEDA Akemi  関東学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60154697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Noriko  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60523131)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGANUMA Hazuki  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (90423821)
MATSUMOTO Yoko  田園調布学園大学, 人間福祉学部, 講師 (20586408)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者虐待 / 協働スキル / 施設内虐待 / 虐待予防 / 研修プログラム / 機関間協働 / 施設内虐待予防 / 協働システム / 多職種協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed and evaluated respective training programs to improve collaboration skills between the inner agencies which deal with domestic elder abuse as well as the training program aiming at improving collaboration skills within an institution which will lead to prevent institutional elder abuse. The results of the survey proved that while the former program has the potential of improving significantly 'self-efficacy of collaboration skills between inner agencies’ as well as decreasing 'the sense of fatigue of cooperation’, the latter one can improve not only self-confidence in using collaboration skills within an institution’ but also strengthen communication and thus lead to eliminating elder abuse.