Lay theories about declining birthrate and aging society in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionGunma University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
ONO Toshikazu  群馬医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70337088)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会系心理学 / 社会福祉 / 少子化 / しろうと理論 / 高齢化 / 認知バイアス / 社会福祉関係 / 誤信念
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan has been both an aged society and a declining birth rate society since 1995. This article analyzes how people think about a low birth rate and an aging society in Japan. The study examined how people estimate 19 low birth rate and aging society issues. The study revealed that the evidence of 3 typical lay theories in these issues. 1)Misconception about the population nuclear family rate, 2)Misconception about the population low birth rate, and 3)Misconception about aged persons' life. Another interview research revealed the structure of these lay theories.