Project/Area Number |
24530806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Kaketa Koichi 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70281764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAMURA Akihiko 北海学園大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70301968)
YOSHINO Iwao 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60312328)
MIYAZAKI Takuya 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00372277)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | メタ認知 / メタ認知尺度 / 批判的思考 / 教員養成 / 批判的読み |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is inferred that metacognitive abilities are basic qualifications and abilities required for students who acquire a teacher's license. In order to effectively support the qualifications and abilities by improving metacognition, we attempted to develop metacognition scale, identify the effective tasks for fostering metacognitive abilities, and verify the methods of supporting students’ metacognition development. We obtained the following results. Our metacognition scale has moderate validity, making an instructional document would be valuable to improve metacognitive abilities, and direct instructions of metacognition are available for supporting a part of metacognitive abilities.