The developmental changes in stories produced by five, six, seven, and eight-year-old children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MORI Toshiaki  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10110834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAYAMA Ikuyo  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (90553115)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords物語 / 創作 / 幼児 / 小学校低学年 / 絵画 / 児童 / 小学校低学年児童 / 物語作り / 意味創造型理解 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the developmental changes in stories produced by five, six, seven, and eight-year-old children using the Monet painting. In the previous study, the developmental changes in stories produced by children were not examined. The five, six, seven, and eight-year-old children were asked to construct a story from a Monet’s painting. Children’s stories were transcribed and a qualitative analysis as well as a quantitative analysis of the transcriptions was carried out. Developmental changes were found in children’s stories, i.e., from the stage of listing arbitrary ideas which occurred to children inspired by the painting to the stage of creating a reasonable story based on the schema activated by the painting. These findings were discussed in terms of cognitive developmental theories.