Concerning the Great East Japan Earthquake and a psychological support system by the cooperation of residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
SATO Shizuka  宮城教育大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60323127)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords災害支援 / 心のケア / 心理教育 / 臨床心理学 / 地域支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to devise methods of psychological care during a disaster according to time and situation. Over a long period of time after the disaster, residents of the affected areas are required to support each other. Therefore, we must examine the appropriate contents of psychological education.
The contents of the psychological education program that was conducted in this study were as follows; psychological crises in a disaster, safety net for mental health, two approaches of support and their application practice, and some notes on implementation. These were considered to be easy-to- understand and useful by students.