A psychometric study of generalized nonmetric principal components anlysis for ordered categorical data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Takashi  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70093078)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数量化 / 多重対応分析 / メトリック / ノンメトリック / 直交回転 / 斜交回転 / 直交多項式 / Likert 尺度 / 主成分分析 / Likert尺度 / カテゴリカルデータ / 数量化理論 / 主クラスター成分分析 / 余剰次元の解釈 / 負荷行列の回転 / 量的データと質的データ / 心理学的尺度構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A procedure for analyzing ordered categorical variables is developed based on a relationship between Multiple Correspondence Analysis (MCA) and Principal Components Analysis (PCA), which has not been found so far. By metric scaling of categories using orthogonal polynomials, and Harris-Kaiser type rotation, MCA is transformed into PCA without changing the size of explained variances and quantified scores given to individual up to orthogonal transformations. The metamorphosed PCA can be used to evaluate the appropriateness of Likert-type scoring as simple sums of category numbers, and the interpretability of nonlinear components which are usually considered to be spurious dimensions. Rotation attaining the simple structure makes it possible to treat far more numbers of dimensions than MCA by separating contents of dimensions each other.