Visual selectivity depending on proportion congruency and hemispheric independency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAKI Kazuhito  愛知淑徳大学, 心理学部, 教授 (80220614)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視覚注意 / 認知的制御 / ラテラリティ / 視覚的注意 / 般化 / エイジング / 視覚情報選択性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual selectivity, which refers to the ability to process task-relevant information, is modulated by a task context. This study investigated the modulation of congruency effects according to proportion congruency (PC) in a given block, which is called the PC effect, reflecting flexible attentional control.
This study clarified several propensities of PC effects. First, a PC effect was established in the small trials at least 16 and was rapidly modulated depending on PC in a phase of an experimental block. Second, PC effects generalized to other situations where either a presentation positon or an orthography is shared. Third, the PC effect was modulated by PC in each lateral field, suggesting that flexible attentional control according to PC is mediated by hemisphere-dependent mechanisms. Lastly, the PC effect associated with a given stimulus location appeared in the elderly as well as in younger adults. However, the elderly showed poor flexibility in attentional control.