Project/Area Number |
24530972
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 手話言語学 / 日本手話 / 台湾手話 / 韓国手話 / 教育史 / 日本統治時代 / 台湾 / 朝鮮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A series of interview research with deaf subjects revealed that Japanese teachers who were dispatched from Japan were the core teaching staff at schools for the deaf in Taiwan and Korea under Japanese rule, and, in most of the cases, the teachers who the deaf subjects learned from were Japanese teachers. Sign language was the primary method of communication and instruction at the schools, and the subjects' linguistic competence in signing appears to be very high. However, it seems that the acquisition of (written) Japanese were not at all neglected. On the other hand, East Asian sign languages, including North Korean Sign Language, were lexically compared, the combined rate of "identical" and "similar" was 48-55% between Japanese Sign Language and Taiwan Sign Language and between Japanese Sign Language and Korean Sign Language, and it was approximately 56% between between Korean Sign Language and North Korean Sign Language.