Analysing policies and practices for school sex education in the UK with the background of the growing instability among the private sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE HIROKO  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (40208880)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords性教育政策 / イギリス / ハックニー / ラーニング・トラスト / 教育ガバナンス / PSHE / 成熟近代 / 私的領域の不安定化 / 性教育批判 / Sex Education Forum / セクシュアライゼーション / 性教育 / 10代の妊娠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research followed the school sex education introduced in the UK in 1994, which made second school sex education compulsory. This policy mirrored the instability growing among the private sphere.
The new target in the policy making is to make PSHE mandatory; this would automatically function to abolish the boundary set on the sex education curriculum, and would make the primary school sex education compulsory.
At the local level, the very high teenage pregnancy rate was lowered significantly in the Borough of Hackney in London. The research found that this success was achieved by the Hackney Learning Trust, a non-profit private company, during their engagement to improve whole education in Hackney. The Learning Trust (TLT) was established when the Hackney LEA was judged as failing and closed by the Labour Government. The remarkable success observed in Hackney ought to be analised together with the characteristics of the school improvement by TLT.