Developing practical teaching materials for training nursery teachers in the fields of molding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
YANO MAKOTO  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 准教授 (00369472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAZUME Hirotsugu  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20310865)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords実践的教材 / 造形領域 / 保育者の専門性 / 保育者養成 / 木育 / クロス・トレーニング・プログラム / 造形を通したコミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to further professionalize “the specialty of nursery teachers” through training in cooperation with a university offering a nursery teachers’ training course, a childcare location, the local area, and a writer for the model. To concretely clarify the knowledge, skill, and judgment nursery teachers require, we create a domain model for nursery teachers. To elevate their specialty, we need to perform an analysis of childcare theory and practice with regard to content.
Analysis revealed that to attain professionalization of the nursery teacher’s specialty, “raising communications skills” is important for acquisition of specialized knowledge about modeling and skills for the childcare location. Clearly, models of understanding and practical teaching materials need development. Furthermore, they should be developed through inquiry according to a proposal of concrete content that raises the required communication skills.