| Project/Area Number |
24531052
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Naohiro 岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40221923)
MIICHI Ken 岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (10457749)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASHIMOTO Hiroyuki 追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70208461)
CHINO Tsunehide 信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (70583540)
| Research Collaborator |
NAKAGAWA Shin 大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40135637)
IWASAWA Takako 北海道教育大学岩見沢校, 芸術・スポーツ文化学科, 准教授 (40583282)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 民俗芸能 / 岩手 / 教育 / 東日本大震災 / 岩手県 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempted to present an educational program to revive the traditional culture in Iwate after the Northeast Japan Earthquake on March 11, 2011, by documenting the process of developing successors of folk performing arts supported by the cooperation between schools and the local areas.The concrete approaches taken were (1) to research the critical conditions related to folk performing arts,(2) to analyze their transmitting processes from the point of view of dynamic preservation and socio-cultural context, taking Unotori Kagura at Fudai Village and Nakano Nanazu-mai at Iwaizumi Town in Rikuchu Coast as case studies, and (3) to verify the questionnaire results of folk preforming arts education targeted at elementary and junior high schools in Iwate conducted in 2014.The importance of the traditional culture and its education was recognized.