Appointment and Career of Female Principals in Public Middle Schools and High Schools in Japan - Based on Analysis of the First Female Principals in Each of the 47 Prefectures -
Project/Area Number |
24531074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Uekusa Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKO TAKANO 植草学園大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (00350190)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 女性管理職 / 女性校長 / 男女共同参画 / キャリア形成 / 教職ジェンダー / ジェンダー / 学校教員 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the historical perspectives regarding the appointment and careers of the first female principals in public middle and high schools in all 47 prefectures in comparison with the first female principals in public elementary schools. The research methodology analyzes basic data for 107 female principals in Japanese middle and high schools. The data sets are derived from statistical materials from the Ministry of Education,local newspapers,historical documents related to local education history and data from interview surveys. The results reveal that the appointment of the schools’ first female principals peaked twice as a result of policy factors, once in the 1940s and again in the 1980s or later. Additionally, the results empirically demonstrate that experience as educational supervisor appointed by a board of education and accomplishments in one's academic career functioned as primary channels for principals' status attainment.