Project/Area Number |
24531079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YUFU Sawako 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80183987)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 教育改革 / 学校組織 / 機能分化 / 主幹制の導入 / 教職員の協働 / 同僚性 / 学校の機能分化 / 主幹教諭 / フィールドワーク / 職務分析 / 単層構造―重層構造論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to investigate how the bureaucratization of the schools impacts teachers' working conditions. Recent educational reforms have meant that the schools will change in two directions. The first direction is vertical, that is, by becoming a more bureaucratic organization. The other direction is horizontal, that is, by having a greater variety of members in the school. Various experts such as SC and school social workers would be available in the school. The questionnaire survey that I carried out for teachers reveals the following findings. First, creating a new post, such as Shukan, does not help ameliorate teachers' ordinary activities but results in an increase in meetings. Second, having part-time teachers, SSW, and various other types of support would help reduce the workload of teachers. Third, it is difficult to change the school system to make it suitable for bureaucratic purposes, because the sphere of teachers' daily activities is not defined clearly.