A study of "critical thinking"on mathematics education from the viewpoint of education methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yoshihiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80344539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROTANI Kazushi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40360961)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Yuji  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00179540)
WAKABAYASHI Takaaki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20270184)
Research Collaborator HISANAGA Yasufumi
OGAWA Jun
SEKIZAWA Hideki
FUKUOKA Yousuke
TANIGUCHI Chika
TACHIKAWA Shohei
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数学教育 / 批判的思考 / 数学的コミュニケーション / 批判的数学教育 / 教師教育 / 批判的教育学 / 対話 / 数学的リテラシー / 社会的構成主義 / パウロ・フレイレ / リテラシー / 教育方法学 / 反省的思考 / 論理的思考
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is defining the importance of “critical thinking” on mathematics education as focusing on fostering teachers. “Critical thinking” is approaching more the truth with considering a dialogue and intentionality at the same time without adhering to preconceived ideas. It is showed that the review of mathematical communication is necessary to mathematics education because of importance of “a dialogue”. It is suggested that the repetition of following activities is important ;“indicating a contradiction ” “recognizing an object” “changing a perspective”
“integrating”.In addition routine activities of giving opposite examples are important for the actualization of “critical thinking” on mathematics education.