Clinical study on teaching and learning in multiplicative conceptial field in elementary school arithmetic and junior high school mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Hiraku  山形大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (20624745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Teruhiko  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80344745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Kouichi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80225218)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Takeo
ONO Yusuke
NARISAWA Yukari
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乗法概念領域 / 比例的推論 / 教育学 / 教科教育学 / 数学教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to clarify how “assuming proportion and multiplying and dividing” starts to be recognized in the child. As a result, we found one process regarding “how the multiplicative proportion of the decimal proportion is recognized with the way multiplicative proportion and divided equal proportion functions”. Furthermore, by specifying that there is a reality of the divided equal proportion in the range of integers being not recognized, we considered that focusing on “homogeneity” is important. Along with that, the subject with a minute framework for further analysis and examination for focusing on the homogeneity.