Educational contents development about the home economics environmental education which made ESD by analysis of the U.S. standards the viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SATO Sono  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80154061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 陽子  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50335832)
Research Collaborator KOSHIMUNE Kumiko (NEMOTO Kumiko)
OZAKI Shiori
MATSUMOTO Yoshiko
HARADA Shogo
HIRATA Michiko
NOBUKIYO Akiko
NISHI Kouko
WATANABE Yukiko
SUYAMA Sachiyo
OJIMA Megumi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsESD / 環境教育 / 家庭科 / 米国 / National Standards / Curriculum Standards / 教育内容開発研究 / 授業実践研究 / ESD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted collection and analysis of "the U.S. environmental education and National Standards of a homemaking course" which were developed in 1980 and afterwards, and various home economics Curriculum Standards of each state created based on it. And we searched for the following two theories from the analys ; the pursuit of the theory of environmental education with the consistent system, the pursuit of the theory for building positioning of "the contents and practice of the environmental education of a home economics " in the system. Furthermore, we performed the educational contents and lesson research and development of the home economics which makes a viewpoint ESD which embodies it.