| Project/Area Number |
24531169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Keio University (2013-2014) 独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
YATABE Kiyomi 慶應義塾大学, 先導研究センター, 助教 (90455410)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSODA Chihiro 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 研究員 (20578976)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 数学的処理 / 近赤外線分光法 / 核磁気共鳴画像法 / 近赤外分光法 / 学習障害 / 感覚運動処理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A substantial body of evidence suggests that there is a common brain area, such as the intraparietal sulcus, which consistently activates during mathematical processing across tasks and subjects. We have attempted to determine which other brain areas, if any, are affected by development in and training of mathematical reasoning, and have found morphological and functional changes in the fronto-parietal and cortico-basal ganglia circuits of participants, using psychological and brain measurements involving near-infrared spectroscopy and magnetic reasoning imaging.