Establishment, Practical Application and Evaluation of the Consistent Nutrition Education Curriculum through Primary and Secondary Education with the Aim of Developing an Appropriate Lifestyle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Etsu  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (70214773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUZAWA Yasuo  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 名誉教授 (30119622)
YAMAMOTO Tadashi  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (10230567)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食育 / 家庭科 / 生活習慣 / 保健体育 / 特別活動 / 中学校 / 学級活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel curriculum running through primary and secondary education combining home economics with physical and health education has been developed with the aim of equipping pupils at the initial stage of secondary education with an appropriate lifestyle. This curriculum has an integral cycle of “classroom teaching, reflection and target setting”. The evaluation results of this curriculum based on its practical application indicate that knowledge, understanding and awareness of a basic lifestyle have all increased. Behavioural changes among pupils have been observed in relation to their eating habits, including breakfast and snacks, time to go to sleep and engagement in sports, suggesting that the curriculum in question is effective for the establishment of a desirable lifestyle.