Development of the safety-simple home economics dyeing teaching materials using convenient color materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Emiko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70550408)
Research Collaborator MORITA Miyuki
KOMATSU Junko
OKAMURA Satoshi
YAHATA Masahiro
MORITA Clara
IMURA Yoshiro
KAWAI Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords家庭科 / 染色 / 教材 / 実習 / 玉ねぎ外皮 / 土 / 安全 / 簡便 / 染色教材 / 土染め / 教材開発 / 実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the teaching materials of home economics, we studied two safe and simple dyeing methods.In the studies of the dyeing with onionskin, we made clear that food additives can be used in mordanting instead of chemical reagents. We also studied the dyeing method to effectively use the onionskin. As a result, we had proposed a method that can be dyed with 25% of the standard amount.
In the studies of the dyeing with clay pigment, it was found that the kind of clay pigment, fiber and liquid pH gave greatly influence to dyeing. When the type of the buffer solution was different, the dyeing behavior was different, even in the same pH.