A basic research on application of interdependent group-oriented contingency in regular classrooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NORO Fumiyuki  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (30272149)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords集団随伴性 / 発達障害 / 応用行動分析学 / 特別支援教育学 / 特別支援教育 / 相互依存型集団随伴性 / 通常の学級
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate effects of an interdependent group-oriented contingency on positive classroom behaviors of elementary school students in regular classrooms. Results indicated that class-wide interventions facilitated adaptive behaviors in students with developmental disabilities without individual supports. In addition, the intervention programs facilitated supportive interactions between the students with developmental disabilities and their classmates.