Study of representation theory of fixed point vertex subalgebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANABE kenichiro  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10334038)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords代数学 / 頂点代数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) For a vertex algebra V, I define the notion of a V-module with logarithmic terms, which is a natural generalization of a V-module. Moreover I construct the corresponding Zhu algebras. Namely, I establish a one-to-one correspondence between the simple V-modules with logarithmic terms and the simple left modules over the Zhu algebra. This correspondence is a natural generalization of some results by Zhu.
(2) I construct examples of modules with logarithmic terms for lattice vertex algebras. Since lattice vertex algebras have many interesting vertex subalgebras, these examples are also modules with logarithmic terms over such vertex algebras. For example, we have modules with logarithmic terms over some Virasoro vertex algebras and Heisenberg vertex algebras.